Headteacher: Miss Nicola Percy

Here at The New North Academy we enjoy celebrating our children’s achievements, and each week classes identify one child to be the ‘Star of the Week.’ The reason for their stardom can vary from one week to the next – so one week it could be for those who are shining in one of our whole school Values and another week it might be for those who have shown great learning in a subject area. We find that this really helps to motivate children – who enjoy having their photo displayed on the special Stars of the Week display board outside of the main hall.

Stars of the Week 17th June – ‘Fabulous Fieldwork’ (Geography)

Moonstone: Lacy- For finding out about the habitats of different animals.

Diamond – Tony – For his great observations on mini beasts.

Opal: Jeffrey – is our fabulous geographer. He is able to identify and label the 7 continents and 5 oceans.

Jade: Denisa – For asking interesting questions to help her investigate maps.

Ruby: Nasser- For always asking good questions during geography and being very observant.

Amethyst: Ezel – carefully noting down all the observations she made when out and about on Essex Road.

Amber: Lionel – For using grid references and compass points to give and follow directions on a map.

Emerald: Faiza – For including incredibly imaginative weather metaphors to show how a character was feeling.

Onyx: Abdullahi- For excellent knowledge and thoughtful questions in geography.

Stars of the Week 10th June – ‘Wow-factor Writer’

Moonstone: Dylan – For knowing and writing interesting facts about bees

Diamond – Khadija – For writing a great story about her holidays

Opal: Amelia –  For consistently trying her best to make her writing interesting and exciting. She wrote a fabulous rain poem recently full of onomatopoeia.

Jade: Grace – For independently writing an outstanding diary entry in character as Mr Brown from Paddington.

Ruby: Mariam- For trying incredibly hard to improve her handwriting and writing a brilliant poem about seasons.

Amethyst: Caitlyn – Every piece of writing that Caitlyn produces is a joy to read – you can tell she’s worked hard to use descriptive vocabulary and interesting sentence structures!

Sapphire: Eric – For writing an exhilarating story detailing the horrific eruption of Mount Vesuvius, capturing the tension, drama and emotions through the character’s, setting and dialogue. Was an enticing piece to read!

Aquamarine: Jennah – For her exceptional story about Pompeii. It was descriptive, gripping and exciting and she set an example for everyone with her determination to make it her very best work

Amber: Hana – For working really hard to show not tell feelings and adding in some great extra details about characters and settings.

Jet: Aying – who is able to change her tone to suit the piece of writing with ease and has an incredible vocabulary!

Onyx: Leon-  For a great report about new trainers.

Stars of the Week 13th May – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Moonstone: Jahkeem – For being considerate towards other children at lunchtimes.

Diamond – Henry – For being kind towards others and following instructions at lunchtimes.

Opal: Abdinasir – For joining in activities and following instructions at lunchtimes.

Jade: Joel – For demonstrating good sportsmanship at lunchtimes.

Ruby: Rashida- For always being considerate towards other children at lunchtimes.

Amethyst: Benet – For demonstrating good sportsmanship and behaviour at lunchtimes.

Sapphire: Safiya – For always being kind, polite and respectful towards staff and children at lunchtimes

Aquamarine: Aaliyah – For his caring attitude, respectful towards staff and children at lunchtimes.

Amber: Dakarai – For his caring attitude towards others and demonstrating NNA values at lunchtimes.

Emerald: Elijah – For demonstrating responsibility and good manners at lunchtimes.

Jet: Josh – For demonstrating excellent sportsmanship at lunchtimes.

Onyx: Abdullahi – For always being helpful, considerate and a good role model for others at lunchtimes.

Stars of the Week 7th May – ‘Phenomenal Friend’

Moonstone: Jahkye – For displaying such positive behaviour and being such a helpful and kind friend.

Diamond – Agustina – For noticing when her friends need help and going to check on them.

Opal: Avarose –  For being very helpful and kind friend this week. If you need someone to play with or someone to talk too Avarose is the girl. Opal is very lucky to have you, thank you for being phenomenal.

Jade: Sameer R – For making a special effort to make sure everyone feels included at playtime.

Ruby: Aliyah- For always on the look out for her friends at lunchtime, includes everyone and treats all children with care and respect.

Amethyst: RJ – For going above and beyond to help everybody out.

Sapphire: Marley – For always going above and beyond for her friends, is a great listener and tries to help them the best way that she can!

Aquamarine: Zoe – For bind a kind and thoughtful member of our class who sorts problems out in a mature way, setting an example for everyone.

Amber: Jacob – For standing up for his friends and speaking out when he knew something wasn’t right.

Jet: Ayah B – For always being a caring, compassionate, considerate and calm friend.

Onyx: Zahraa- For always being a kind and thoughtful friend whenever needed

Stars of the Week 29th April – ‘New Term, Great Choices’

Moonstone: Socrates – For always following the school rules and keeping safe.

Diamond – Ecem – For making great choices and always willing to help.

Opal: Asmaa –  For working hard in all areas of the curriculum and trying her best. You can see a real difference in her work. She is also setting a lovely example for others to follow. Keep it up !

Jade: Leah-Rose – For always contributing to discussions and making a concerted effort to improve her work.

Ruby: Irmak – For making great choices in class and on the playground and trying her hardest with her learning.

Amethyst: Toni – For putting her best foot forward and really working hard in this new term.

Sapphire: Leona – For having a brilliant first week back! She has settled back into class beautifully and continues to make the right choices.

Aquamarine: James-Travis – For coming back after the holiday ready to learn and make great choices!

Amber: Mason – coming back to school full of Ancient Greek facts ready to share with the class!

Emerald: Aston – showing an exceptional attitude towards his learning throughout the week, always looking for opportunities to make a positive contribution in class.

Jet: Nika – For her incredible progress in maths this term and her “can do” attitude”

Onyx: Reece – For Arriving at school ready to learn.

Stars of the Week 1st April – ‘Outstanding Progress’

Moonstone: Jahkeem – For trying so hard on writing his letter formations.

Opal: Metehan –  For outstanding progress in writing and maths always finishing his tasks and looking for more. He is also growing in confidence, playing beautifully with his friends. We are very proud of his hard work. Keep it up!

Jade: Connor Miah Dodkin- For his outstanding progress in writing. He can now punctuate his sentences correctly and independently use suitable adjectives and conjunctions to make his writing flow.

Ruby: Theo – For his ‘can do’ attitude and brilliant progress in reading and phonics!

Amethyst: Elizabeth – For working hard on her attitude towards learning since September and this has had such an amazing impact across all subjects.

Sapphire: Samia – For the outstanding progress she has made in her reading and writing.

Aquamarine: Malak – For her impressive effort and progress with her handwriting.

Jet: Nika – For her incredible progress in maths this term and her “can do” attitude”

Onyx: Zahara- For outstanding progress in her maths, including both her arithmetic and reasoning!

Stars of the Week 25th March – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Moonstone: Sibuhe – For being considerate towards others at lunchtimes.

Diamond: Deborah – For always willing to help staff and being a good role model for others at lunchtimes.

Opal: Annabel –  For being considerate and helpful at lunchtimes.

Jade: Amy – For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Ruby: Chloe – For always being helpful, considerate and a good role model for others at lunchtimes.

Amethyst: Azra – For excellent manners and demonstrating NNA values at lunchtimes.

Sapphire: Katie – For always being kind, polite and respectful towards staff and children at lunchtimes.

Aquamarine: Vanessa – For demonstrating excellent sportsmanship during lunchtimes.

Amber: Dakaria – For being helpful and following instructions at lunchtimes.

Emerald: Mohammed K – For his caring attitude, respectful and demonstrating the NNA values at lunchtimes.

Jet: Kristian- For demonstrating good behaviour and treating everyone around him with kindness and respect.

Onyx: Abdullahi- For demonstrating good sportsmanship and behaviour at lunchtimes.

Stars of the Week 18th March – ‘Superb Scientist’

Moonstone: Jay – For being able to talk about similarities, differences and changes when studying plants and colours.

Diamond: Louis – For making connections between non-fiction books and the world around him.

Opal: Kieron –  For planting a seed and watering it and helping it grow. A super scientist.

Jade: Grace – For showing such curiosity about the world around her and asking insightful questions to help her investigate.

Ruby: Aleyna – For spotting patterns, understanding how plants grow and explaining how to keep our bodies healthy.

Aquamarine: Suleiman – For showing an interest in the world around him and asking relevant questions to further his understanding of how things work.

Amber: Mason – For asking thoughtful questions to deepen his understanding and sharing his excellent knowledge of planets with the class.

Emerald: Zara – For using her excellent general knowledge about Space in class and for clear explanations for why we have day time and night time

Jet: Asya- For taking a keen interest in practical experiments and working sensibly with a group or partner to investigate and research a variety of scientific topics!

Onyx: Anita – For a great understanding of the digestive system.

Stars of the Week 11th March – ‘Excellent Mathematical Reasoning’

Moonstone: Elsie – For solving addition and subtraction problems independently and confidently.

Diamond: Ahmad – loves a maths challenge, he uses lots of different strategies when doing his work

Opal: Alya –  For showing excellent mathematical reasoning this week. She has been able to work out the missing part of equations to make the whole. Alya is growing in mathematical confidence day by day and I can’t wait to see what she will be able to work out by the end of the term. Keep it up Alya.

Jade: Hazal – For overcoming her fear of the unknown by trying some challenging mathematical puzzles and then explaining how she found the answer to the rest of the group.

Ruby: Emanuel G – For pondering over questions to check if they are correct and articulating his answers well!

Amethyst: Lydia – For developing her ability to explain her mathematical logic to other children.

Sapphire: Safiya – For working really hard during her maths lessons. She is becoming more confident using mathematical vocabulary to explain her reasons and she always tries her best .

Amber: Dylan – For clearly explaining whether to include or ignore the remainder in a division problem.

Emerald: Danielle – For excellent use of correct mathematical terms and vocabulary in explaining her reasoning during division all week.

Jet: Yusuf – carefully explaining his learning and showing a friendly competitive edge!

Onyx: Abdulaahi – For fabulous mathematical reasoning!

Stars of the Week 4th March – ‘Values Champion’

Moonstone: Sibuhe – For writing a great sentence about what he is good at.

Diamond: Harley – For being caring he always makes sure to check on his friends to make sure they are okay

Opal: Rim –  For being Opal’s respectful champion because she is always polite, kind and caring towards others. She continually sets a respectful example for others to follow, keep up the good work.

Jade: Nathan – For consistently showing respect, responsibility and fairness in his interactions with other people

Ruby: Molly- For always demonstrating the values of NNA in the classroom and on the playground and for working incredibly hard in our English work about Angus and the Goods Train.

Amethyst: Mikail – For showing the New North values in all his actions, both in the classroom and out

Aquamarine: Ruquiya – For her curiosity about climate change and pollution and her understanding of how it affects sea life.

Sapphire: Jeem- For showing great pride in his work and always willing to work in a united fashion with others.
You should be very proud.

Amber: April- For demonstrating our value of resilience when performing Manyara’s story.

Emerald: Tahmid – For great enthusiasm during Values Week and for always being tolerant and patient with his class mates.

Onyx: Leah – For always showing high values in and around the school.

Jet: Ria – For always makes the right choices and endeavours to uphold the values of the school in all that she does.

Stars of the Week 25th February – ‘Demonstrating Resilience’

Moonstone: Lacy- For demonstrating resilience by trying to sort out her problems with her peers before coming to an adult.

Diamond: Albie – For demonstrating resilience by continuing with his writing even when it becomes hard.

Opal: Harry –  For working hard on his listening and when something doesn’t go his way using his words to solve the problem. He has also been very resilient in solving math problems. Opal is very proud of you.

Jade: Sumaira – For persisting with things that she finds difficult and responding to feedback so that she can improve. Her writing in particular has improved hugely.

Ruby: Odessa- For always trying her hardest and for keeping on going when things are tricky.

Aquamarine: Vanessa – For never giving up, even when she finds something difficult.

Sapphire: Rabiu – showing a huge amount of resilience towards his writing and his understanding of Fractions.
He always tries to put his best foot forward in everything he does and never gives up.

Amber: Aisha- For demonstrating resilience in all her learning, especially in spelling.

Emerald: Brandon – For showing great resilience in maths this week with his written formal multiplication methods.

Onyx: Minte – For always smiling and working hard at school every day!

Jet: Kristian – For his excellent “can do” attitude and his resilience and willing to progress in English, particularly in his writing.

Stars of the Week 11th February – ‘Learning ambition and risk taking’

Moonstone: Toprak- For being an ambitious writer and a creative risk taker.

Diamond: Masal – For having a go on the climbing apparatus during PE even though she was feeling nervous.

Opal: Jayden F: For developing his reliance. When he gets stuck, he doesn’t give up, tries his best and showed us all the impeccable learner he can be.

Jade: Zakaria – For striving to improve his writing by steering clear of safe, overused words and using a range of ambitious vocabulary.

Ruby: Harrison- For showing a can-do attitude with his learning and beginning to take risks in class.

Amethyst: Azra – For always challenging herself in class, even going as far as trying out Year 4 work.

Aquamarine: Teiah – For always giving things a go, even if she is not confident at first.

Amber: Levi- For pushing himself to improve his reasoning in maths and thinking on the spot to change his mind.

Emerald: Mohammed K- For his risk taking attitude during singing lessons and for being an example to his group in following Miss Wilcockson’s lead.

Onyx: Abdullahi- For approaching every new challenge with confidence, thought and little fear of failure.

Jet: Kianna – For always throwing herself into new activities head first, getting involved in extra curricular learning and leaping before she looks.

Stars of the Week 4th February – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Moonstone: Artemis- For demonstrating excellent manners and behaviour at lunch times

Diamond: Abida – For being considerate towards other children and excellent behaviour during lunch times.

Opal: Odysseus: For always willing to help staff and being a good role model for other during lunch times.

Jade: Connor – For demonstrating good sportsmanship and following instructions.

Ruby: Leah-Rose- For being kind and respectful towards staff and other children during lunch times.

Amethyst: Jayden – For demonstrating good behaviour and following instructions at lunch times

Aquamarine: Hitvik – For demonstrating excellent sportsmanship during lunch times.

Sapphire: Safiya – For being considerate towards others at lunch times

Amber: Aisha- For excellent manners and demonstrating NNA values during lunch times.

Emerald: Amaya- For demonstrating excellent sportsmanship and following instructions during lunch times.

Onyx: Rida- For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Jet: Josh – For demonstrating an improvement in his behaviour during lunch times.

Stars of the Week 28th January – ‘Keen Historian’

Moonstone: Dayyan- For his amazing knowledge about dinosaurs and sharing information with his class

Diamond: Israel – For spending as long as it takes to get his name card and numbers completed in the mornings.

Jade: Nathan: For using his historian skilss to recognise that not all stories can be trusted, and recalling facts about the ‘Great Fire of London’.

Opal: Ozan – For sorting old and new toys ans showing an understanding of what they were made of.

Ruby: Emanuel – For always being able to recall events from the past and compare them to the present day.

Amethyst: Boran – His constant enthusiasm about history and desire to learn more.

Aquamarine: Amy – For producing great homework on the Anglo-Saxons and Vikings, showing her interest and enthusiasm.

Sapphire: Tyler – For his enthusiasm during Business & Enterprise week and his research skills to find a vast majority of information on African Safari.

Amber: Elijah- For showing excellent understanding of how children lived in the Victorian times and asking thoughtful questions.

Emerald: Sanaz – For showing a keen interest in Victorian Britain this year.

Onyx: Deonte – For showing incredible interest and thought during the class visit to the Museum of London.

Jet: Charlie- For taking great interest in the final speech of Charles 1 and for carefully working on the detail of his ‘Stuart’ portrait.

Stars of the Week 14th January – ‘Ready for Learning’

Moonstone: Asya- For working hard on her sentence writing and creating imaginative sentences.

Opal: Tugra: For listening carefully to instructions so he is ready to learn. He tries his best to complete tasks and for setting a good example for others to follow.

Jade: Anthony – For making progress in reading, writing and maths.

Ruby: Rashida – For always being ready to learn, quick to get started and always gives each challenge her all.

Aquamarine: Vanessa – For coming into the classroom calmly after break and lunch and being a good role model for others.

Sapphire: JD – For demonstrating the right learning attitude and for contributing in class discussion.

Amber: Lucas- For making a brilliant start this term in English.

Onyx: Irfan – For always being prepared, interested and ready to learn.

Jet: Ayah B – For showing excellent listening, participation and interest in out new topic since being back at school.

Stars of the Week 17th – ‘Amazing Learning Progress’

Moonstone: Tyler- For a big improvement in his handwriting and sound knowledge.

Diamond: Ariela – For making an amazing progress in learning her sounds during Phonics.

Opal: Ozan: For his amazing progress in all areas, his willingness and enthusiasm to learn.

Jade: Anthony – For making progress in reading, writing and maths.

Ruby: Zak – For trying hard, a new and improved brilliant attitude to leaving and great progress in Maths.

Amethyst: James – For engaging in class and bravely facing new challenges

Aquamarine: Gideon – For his impressive progress with reading.

Sapphire: Rabiu- For an amazing progress in maths, confidently being able to add whole numbers with exchange and shown great progress in learning how to deal with and express his emotions in and outside of class.

Amber: Hana – For working really hard to improve her writing by choosing outstanding openers and amazing adjectives.

Emerald: Abeer- For excelling in both his reading and mathematics assessments and for writing an incredible story during English this term.

Onyx: Benedcite – For outstanding progress with her reading this term.

Jet: Leona – For outstanding effort in maths and reading during the recent assessment week and the spectacular progress she has made in working independently.

Stars of the Week 10th December – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Moonstone: Dylan- For being kind towards others and following instructions.

Diamond: Guadalupe – For trying to learn new activities and following instructions.

Opal: Jeffrey: For demonstrating good behaviour and being considerate towards others at lunch times.

Jade: Hazal – For always being kind and respectful towards staff and other children during lunch times.

Ruby: Maeve – For being considerate towards others at lunch times.

Amethyst: Emaan – For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Aquamarine: Amy – For excellent manners and being a good role model for others

Sapphire: Katie – For demonstrating good behaviour during lunch times.

Amber: Isabel – For always being considerate towards others and a good role model.

Emerald: Ellie- For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Onyx: Tyler – For demonstrating good sportsmanship and following instructions.

Jet: Kristian – For demonstrating good behaviour and being a good role model for others.

Stars of the Week 3rd December – ‘Emerging Musical Talent’

Moonstone: Princess-Aiva – For having a beautiful singing voice and showing awareness of pitch.

Diamond: Laura – For trying her best during music lessons.

Opal: Odysseus: For his musical talent, enthusiasm and dedication to building his musical knowledge.

Jade: Joel – For bringing such enthusiasm to our preparations for the Christmas concert and picking up new rhythms and melodies extremely quickly.

Ruby: Lucas – For always giving his best in music and singing assembly.

Amethyst: Destiny S – For her enthusiasm in singing.

Aquamarine: Ellie – For her increasing confidence with singing. She has set a great example for the class with carol singing.

Amber: Amirah – For her enthusiasm and dedication when learning her instrument and being part of Senior Music Academy.

Emerald: Khadija – For showing great confidence in her singing.

Onyx: Beatrice- For singing a beautiful solo during the choir’s performance at the showcase assembly

Jet: Jerome – For his dedication to our choir and for developing some impressive percussive skills with Ms Costa.

Stars of the Week 26th November – ‘Sport Prowess

Moonstone: Teddie – For having excellent co-ordination and awareness of space when jumping, hopping and walking backwards.

Opal: Jason: For his enthusiasm and determination to excel in all sports.

Jade: Zakaria – For his very positive attitude towards learning new skills in P.E., successfully applying his understanding of other sports to help him play hockey.

Ruby: Huseyin – For always showing stamina and enthusiasm during P.E. lessons.

Amethyst: Abbas – For his astounding enthusiasm for maths.

Aquamarine: Alyssa – For using her skills in skipping to teach others who were struggling.

Sapphire: Noah – For always having a positive attitude in every P.E. session and demonstrating great agility, co-ordination and good sportsmanship.

Amber: Dakarai- For his superb teamwork and goal scoring ability in our NNA Football League team.

Onyx: Eren- For outstanding contribution to the school football team.

Jet: Alisha- For her contribution to the girls football team and her enthusiasm to learn and improve new skills.

Stars of the Week 19th November – ‘Number Bee Masters’

Moonstone: Dylan – Working out addition number sentences and reading them correctly.

Diamond – Abida – Working hard writing her numbers in maths.

Opal: Harry: For his enthusiasm towards maths and always pushing himself by asking for more homework to improve his mental maths.

Jade: Salma – For being impressively speedy at using known number facts to help add, subtract and multiply mentally. Being crowned ‘Number Bee Champion’ for maths week.

Jade: Aleena- For being impressively speedy at using known number facts to help add, subtract and multiply mentally.

Ruby: Mariam – For her outstanding mental maths skills.

Amethyst: Abbas – For his astounding enthusiasm for maths

Aquamarine: Faruq- For his outstanding mental maths under pressure.

Sapphire: Tyler – For using his mental maths skills to answer all the questions correctly and showing resilience even when the questions got increasingly hard.

Amber: Amirah- For being crowned ‘Number Bee Champion’ for maths week.

Emerald – Abeer – For his impressive skills in maths and being crowned ‘Number Bee Champion’ for maths week.

Onyx: Rida- For being crowned ‘Number Bee Champion’ for maths week.

Jet: Nabil- For showing great accuracy, super speed and excellent sportsmanship towards his competitors.

Stars of the Week 12th November – ‘Independent Learner’

Moonstone: Tyler- For being keen to write recognisable letters and numbers on his own.

Diamond: Deborah – For continuing to practice counting to 20.

Opal: Odysseus: For always being willing and enthusiastic to learn as soon as he enters the class.

Jade: Sameer- For taking responsibility for his own learning and confidently working independently on any task asked of him.

Ruby: Nasser – For always applying himself to any task and working independently.

Amethyst: Aaliyah- For always trying to challenge herself.

Aquamarine: Saniha- For writing a wonderful diary entry in role as an Anglo-Saxon independently at home.

Sapphire: Amy – For consistently coming to school ready to learn, for working independently and producing exceptional work.

Amber: Amirah- For a great attitude to learning during independent tasks in Guided Reading.

Onyx: Mercan- For taking responsibility for her own learning. She is always motivated in working towards her goals.

Jet: Koray – For making an excellent effort during our WWII topic and producing some excellent pieces of independent writing.

Stars of the Week 5th November – ‘Can Do Attitude’

Moonstone: Miray- For always having a positive attitude when writing her sentences.

Diamond: Manha – For persevering with writing her name.

Opal: Odysseus: For always being willing and enthusiastic to learn as soon as he enters the class.

Jade: Enes- For always trying his best, even when he finds something hard.

Ruby: Chloe – For always being up for a challenge and not stopping until she finds the answer.

Amethyst: Jayden- For his determination and willingness to try and try again.

Aquamarine: Maxwell – For his ‘can do’attitude towards writing and showing stamina and determination.

Sapphire: JD – For showing great resilience towards his work and showing a huge amount of enthusiasm towards his learning inside and outside of class.

Amber: Dylan- For showing his ‘can do’ attitude by joining straight in dance and doing some brilliant Charleston moves.

Onyx: Kane- For always approaching learning with a positive attitude, knowing that he can succeed.

Jet: Josh – For showing an excellent ‘can do’ attitude so far this year, particularly in completing some lovely homework and making an extra effort in maths warm up activities.

Stars of the Week 15th October – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Moonstone: Dylan- For being polite and following instructions.

Diamond: Zara – For always being kind and respectful towards staff and other children.

Opal: Andrei: For being considerate towards others during lunchtimes.

Jade: Amy – For always being considerate towards others and good role model.

Amethyst: Ezel – For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Aquamarine: Samia – For showing respect towards others at lunchtimes.

Sapphire: Nicole – For demonstrating excellent manners and behaviour at lunchtimes.

Amber: Levi – For demonstrating good behaviour and following instructions at lunchtimes.

Emerald: Brandon- For trying new activities and following instructions.

Onyx: Chloe – For demonstrating respect towards other children and staff

Jet: Derek & Asya – For excellent manners and being a good role model for others.

Stars of the Week 8th October – ‘Respect’

Moonstone: Giorgiah- For always showing respect with classroom equipment and towards others.

Opal: Sen: For demonstrating good manners and always speaking to others respectfully.

Jade: Dominic – For always treating others, both children and adults the way he would like to be treated.

Ruby: Amelia – For always demonstrating respect for resources and people both inside the classroom and on the playground.

Amethyst: Arya – For always treating everyone around her with kindness and respect.

Aquamarine: Rome – For always listening respectfully to his talk partner during carpet time.

Sapphire: Amy – For demonstrating respect by always being polite to other children and staff.

Amber: Remie – For showing great respect and sportsmanship in PE and in Multi sports.

Emerald: Ochre- For demonstrating an exceptionally high standard of respect towards all adults and children since joining NNA.

Onyx: Amir – For always showing respect for children and adults at all times

Jet: Lara – For always listening carefully to instructions, showing respect to adults and classmates and demonstrating excellent conversational skills.

Stars of the Week 1st October – ‘Inspired Writing’

Moonstone: Caelen – For using his sounding out to write in full sentences.

Diamond: Akram – For his excellent effort writing his name.

Opal: Isra: For using imaginative adjectives in her writing.

Jade: Connor – For using adjectives and similes to great effect in his writing and constantly striving to improve.

Ruby: Maeve – For an amazing description of a ‘Goldilocks alarm system’.

Aquamarine: Jude – For her imaginative diary entry as Hogarth. She used a variety of sentence types and descriptive language.

Sapphire: Aydin – For writing an excellent diary entry with fronted adverbials, descriptive noun phrases and similes.

Amber: Kaan – For working hard to add relative clauses and sentence openers to make his explanation text interesting to read.

Emerald: Abeer – For challenging himself to include accurate use of brackets to define technical vocabulary.

Onyx: Ben – For his wonderful diary entry written as WWII evacuee.

Jet: Kianna – For her fantastic increasing efforts in writing and her ability to carefully edit and improve her own work to ensure it is the best it can be.

Stars of the Week 24th September – ‘Caring for others’

Moonstone: Edith – For helping and caring for her friends when they are hurt.

Diamond: Fatma – For looking after her friends during play time when they fall over.

Opal: Annabel – For welcoming a new student and demonstrating kindness.

Jade: Yahya – For going out of his way to help the younger children on his table with unfamiliar tasks.

Ruby: Farhan – For always looking out for others in class and on the playground.

Aquamarine: Teiah – For being a good friend to everyone.

Amethyst: Destiny – For always taking time to offer help to others.

Sapphire: Tyler- For helping chaperone an injured child and demonstrating kindness.

Amber: Ava – For checking that children and adults are ok and cheering anyone up if they need it.

Emerald: Aston – For helping new children to settle in and for comforting children who appear upset during the day.

Onyx: Chloe – For knowing what is right and demonstrating high moral values.

Jet: Ilayda – For always demonstrating a caring, helpful and understanding nature in all that she does.

Stars of the Week 17th September – ‘Ready to Learn’

Moonstone: Anisa – For showing exceptional listening skills on the carpet.

Diamond: Zara – For listening well and always joining in during carpet time.

Opal: Rim – For always being in the right place at the right time.

Jade: Raphael – Making  a huge effort to make sure he is ready to learn with the rest of the class by listening carefully and following instructions.

Ruby: Alexo – For giving 100% during lessons, is always ready to give and answer and sets an example to all children.

Aquamarine: Maria – For always walking around the school calmly and sensibly so that she is ready to learn when she walks in the classroom.

Amethyst: Ezel – For being willing and eager to contribute her incredible ideas to class discussions

Sapphire: Evan – For his positive attitude to learning

Amber: Callum – For making a great start in maths and always being ready to answer place value questions.

Emerald: Amaya – For consistently being ready for learning at eh start of every lesson.

Onyx: Gisele – For always coming to school prepared for the day ahead.

Jet: Yusuf – For making an excellent impression since beginning at New North and has thrown himself into our new topic with great enthusiasm.

Stars of the Week 10th September – ‘Making the right choices’

Opal: Deon – For being sensible and mature in lessons and always helping others

Jade: Zaim  – For always being ready to learn and being a role model to others

Ruby: Aliyah – For always setting a great example and making the right choices

Amethyst: Mollie – For her exceptional behaviour and attitude to learning

Aquamarine:  Zoe –  For always trying her best, helping others, showing integrity and being an excellent role model

Sapphire: Leona – For being an excellent role model to others

Amber: Victoria – For starting the new term with a superb attitude to learning and producing a high quality poster about sugar and drinks

Emerald: Tahmid – For making the right choices throughout all lessons, in the playground and during assemblies

Onyx: Shantay – For always doing the right thing at the right time

Jet : Ryan – For always making the right choices, listening carefully and helping his classmates.

Stars of the Week 16th July – ‘Amazing Artist’

Year 1:

Emanuel G – for excellent African art work and for completing extra art work at home

Riley – for making a huge effort in his art work this term and always puts lots of detail into his drawings.

Year 2:

Alyssa – for giving up hew own time to ensure she produced the best final product she was capable of making.

Vanessa – for her detailed sketches and care taken when producing her artwork

Year 3:

Shukai – For excellent attention to detail in his South American molas.

Arya – for being a fantastic artist with a real keen eye for detail. She used a lot of different patterns/shapes to make her South African molas.

Year 4:

Nawaal – for using a range of different techniques to bring her jungle diorama to life.

Aisha – for her excellent effort with her diorama during Arts Week.

Year 5:

Ayah – for her careful parabolic curve designs and persistent attitude to improve her own creations.

Benedicte – for her fantastic attention to detail when drawing parabolic curves.

Year 6:

Fariha – for outstanding attention to detail

Diana – for her careful and creative artwork.

FS2 :

Antoinette – For always taking her time and creating very detailed art, especially with her Tahiti mask.

Stars of the Week 9th July – ‘Demonstrating Resilience’

Year 1:

Connor – for demonstrating resilience and perseverance; in particular around his handwriting, which has really improved!

Harrison – for demonstrating resilience in English lessons. He has made great progress.

Year 2:

Kaamila – for never giving up and always going the extra mile

Year 3:

Jeem – For always working hard and having a ‘can-do’ attitude towards learning. He always smiles in the face of a change and keeps moving forward.

Year 4:

Brandon – For showing great persistence when drafting, writing and publishing his balanced argument about Queen Boudicca.

Nyla – For showing great resilience with her times table tests, never giving up and getting there in the end!

Year 5:

Mimi – for demonstrating excellent resilience in learning and in the playground and has been working hard to make good behaviour choices.

Year 6:

Najma – for her unfailing determination in all areas, especially sport and maths.

Dylan – For an amazing year back at The New North Academy

FS2 :

Zuri – For always trying her best and demonstrating resilience by never giving up

Stars of the Week 2nd July – ‘Sporting Prowess’

Year 1:

Mataya – Her excellent sprinting, throwing and catching skills.

Denzel – His effort and skills in the athletics lessons

Year 2:

Mekka – His amazing defending skills in netball

Elizabeth –  Demonstrating both teamwork and a strong skill set of sports

Year 3:

Aaliyah – For an excellent effort in the cricket match against year 6 and helping her team to victory in almost every event at sports day!

Year 4:

Tiana – For showing great skill during Sports Day activities along with a fantastic attitude during the entire day.

Year 5:

Amir – His excellent skills in fielding and batting in cricket

Jayden – Excellent attitude in PE – he not only has excellent natural skills but a rive to imporve this help his friends improve theirs

Year 6:

Emre – His effort and determination in every sport

Mercedez – All around athletic ability, particularly in Netball

FS2 :

Ryan – His fantastic athletic skills and great hand – eye coordination

Stars of the Week 25th June – ‘Dedication, Determination and Drive in Learning’

Year 1:

Amy – For the dedication, determination and drive that she shows consistently in her learning

Tyrone – For his determination to succeed in writing and making the right choices

Year 2:

Ashley – For his determination to improve his writing. Well done for writing a brilliant description of a dragon

Evan –  For his determination, motivation and resilience in his learning

Year 3:

Mikail – Always striving to work hard in everything he does. Showing dedication and determination when tackling tasks throughout the day

Leah M – For her dedication and determination to improve her reading which has led to impressive progress this year

Year 4:

Ava – For her excellent effort and perseverance in English to make her writing the best it can be

Year 5:

Ryan – Always trying his best, listening carefully to instructions and showing increasing resilience

Ayah A – Consistently demonstrating dedication, determination and drive in her learning when approaching challenges across all the subjects

Year 6:

Tina – Her persistence and patience with improving her work for her ‘writing portfolio’

Shahana – Making outstanding progress, particularly with he beautiful writing this year

FS2 :

Andrei – For working hard to improve his writing and always joining with the activities

Annabel – For always trying her best and hardest and engaging in independent learning.

Stars of the Week  18th June – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Year 1 – Dominic & Aleyna

Year 2 –  Chloe & Maxwell

Year 3 –Humeyra & Daria

Year 4 – Reco & Grace

Year 5 – Deonte & Nabil

Year 6 – Elizabeth & Kaecii

FS2 – Sen & Nasser

Stars of the Week  11th June – ‘Keen Scientist’

Year 1 – Amelia & Anthony

Year 2 –  Saniha & Tabitha

Year 3 –Thuraya & Boran

Year 4 – Reco

Year 5 – Benedicte & Jerome

Year 6 – Connor & Juelz

FS2 – Tugra & Odysseus

Stars of the Week  21st May – ‘Wow-factor Writer’

Year 1 – Emanuel Guzman & Hazal

Year 2 –  Paloma & Eric

Year 3 – Kaiya & Malak

Year 4 – Jacob

Year 5 – Aying & Anita

Year 6 – Shae & Ashleigh

FS2 – Zuri & Sevval

 Stars of the Week  14th May – ‘Values Champion (Respect, Responsibility, Fairness)’

Year 1 – Zak & Amy Z

Year 2 –  Alyssa & JD

Year 3 – Daria & Zoe

Year 4 – Amaya & Divine

Year 5 – Irfan, Rida & Roxane

Year 6 – Zainab & Sefora

FS2 – Amelia & Annabel

Stars of the Week  8th May – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Year 1 – Dominic & Farhan

Year 2 –  Vanessa & Benet

Year 3 – Malak & Noah

Year 4 – Nawaal & Divine

Year 5 – Roxane & Chloe

Year 6 – Najma & Spencer

FS2 – Zuri & Abdinasir

Stars of the Week  30th April – ‘The Human Calculator’ (Arithmetic)

Year 1 – Emanuel & Neona

Year 2 –  Ashley & Tyler

Year 3 – Zoe & Omar

Year 4 – Victoria & Abeer

Year 5 – Eren

Year 6 – Kawsar & Zion

FS2 – Harry & Sameer

Stars of the Week  23rd April – ‘Making Others Feel Visible’ 

Year 1 – Rashida & Dominic

Year 2 –  Jayden M & Kaamila

Year 3 – Vlad

Year 4 – Atlanta & Remie

Year 5 – Koray

Year 6 – Kaecii & Dylan W

FS2 – Theo & Yohana

Stars of the Week  26th March – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Year 1 – Zaim & Huseyin

Year 2 –  Mia & Destiny

Year 3 – Abbas & Tasneem

Year 4 – Isabel & Bhavya

Year 5 – Amir & Kristian

Year 6 – Donte & Juelz

FS2 – Denisa & Molly

Stars of the Week  19th March – ‘Outstanding Artists’

Year 1 – Yahya Miah

Year 2 –  Teiah Caroll Coote

Year 3 – Boran Or

Year 4 – Sanaz & Ayaz

Year 5 – Jayden & Mercan

Year 6 – Izzy & Kai

FS2 – Aleena & Isabella

Stars of the Week  12th March – ‘Excellent Mathematical Reasoning’

Year 1 – Emanuel M & Salma

Year 2 –  Ata & Eric

Year 3 – Nate & Amy P

Year 4 – Ramsy & Danielle

Year 5 – Koray & Leah W

Year 6 – Shakil & Stephanie

FS2 – Aliyah & Denisa

Stars of the Week  5th March – ‘Values Champion’

Year 1 – Nathan & Ajwa

Year 2 –Kaamila & Zackariya

Year 3 – Abbas & Tasneem

Year 4 – Ellie & Remie

Year 5 – Ilayda & Rida

Year 6 – Alisha & Noor

FS2 – Sameer

Stars of the Week  26th February – ‘Demonstrating Resilience’

Year 1 – Farhandalal & Enes

Year 2 –Saniha & Benet

Year 3 – Leona U & Safiya

Year 4 – Jacob & Ryan H

Year 5 – George & Ben

Year 6 – Sydney & Dylan W

FS2 – Grace M & Metehen

Stars of the Week  19th February – ‘Talent and Enthusiasm for Music’

Year 1 – Chloe Perez

Year 2 – Narriyah & Richard W

Year 3 – Selina & Hanna S

Year 4 – Isabel & Grace Olayemi

Year 5 – Koray & Irfan

Year 6 – Zion & Mercedez

FS2 – Santana & Harry P

Stars of the Week  5th February – ‘Golden Lunchtime Behaviour’

Year 1 – Enes & Christopher

Year 2 – Kaamila & Mekka

Year 3 – Abbas & Kaiya

Year 4 – Sanaz & Mason

Year 5 – Jerome & AJ

Year 6 – Noor & Shahana

FS2 – Yohana & Ryan

Stars of the Week  29th January – ‘Keen Historian’

Year 1 – Taylor & Huseyin

Year 2 – Maxwell & Tyler M

Year 3 – Omar & Samia

Year 4 – Aston

Year 5 – Nika & Abdullahi

Year 6 – Priscilla & Spencer

FS2 – Alexo & Ryan

Stars of the Week  22nd January – ‘Demonstrating Design and Enterprise’

Year 1 –Aleyna & Yahya M

Year 2 – Eric & Tabitha

Year 3 – Destiny & Ollie

Year 4 – Elijah & Bhavya

Year 5 – Emine & Shae

Year 6 – Onyx Class & Leona

FS2 – Andrei & Kieron

Stars of the Week  15th January – ‘Excellent Speaking & Listening’

Year 1 – Soha & Angelo

Year 2 – Elisa & Rome

Year 3 – Abbas & Vlad

Year 4 – Brianna & Tahmid

Year 5 – Ayah B & Ayah A

Year 6 – Stephanie & Shahana

FS2 – Alya & Sen

Stars of the Week  8th January – ‘Ready to learn’

Year 1 – Tyrone & Zakaria K

Year 2 – Cody & Mollie

Year 3 – Noah & Zoe

Year 4 – Aston & Nevan

Year 5 – Anita & Faiz

Year 6 – Lucas & Ibrahim

FS2 – Aleena & Theo

Stars of the Week  18th December – ‘Art’

Year 1 – Riley & Tiffany

Year 2 – Jaabir & Rayane

Year 3 – Oliver  & Samia

Year 4 – Lionel

Year 5 – Leon & Alisha

Year 6 – Diana & Mercedez

FS2 – Aleena & Antoinette

Stars of the Week  11th December – ‘Learning Behaviour’

Year 1 – Sumaira & Odessa

Year 2 – Evan & Richard W

Year 3 – Rabiu  & Safiya

Year 4 – Dylan & Tiana

Year 5 – Chloe & Ryan

Year 6 – Kawsar & Najma

FS2 – Nasser & Zuri

Stars of the Week  4th December – ‘PE’

Year 1 – Amelia & Jahzell

Year 2 – Elizabeth & Aaliyah J

Year 3 – Aaliyah M & Camron

Year 4 – Amirah & Danielle

Year 5 – Zahraa & Carl

Year 6 – Sofia & Daniella B

FS2 – Tugra & Kieron

Stars of the Week  27th November – ‘Integrity’

Year 1 – Neona & Irmak

Year 2 – Mollie & Jayden M

Year 3 – Mikail & Amy

Year 4 – Jacob & Daniyal

Year 5 – Benedicte & Jayden

Year 6 – Mayson & Zainab

FS2 – Zuri & Theo

Stars of the Week  20th November – ‘Science’

Year 1 – Amy & Mataya

Year 2 – Ata & Faruq

Year 3 – Jeem & Omar

Year 4 – Reco

Year 5 – Nabil & Eren

Year 6 – Dean & Spencer

FS2 – Annas & Odysseus

Stars of the Week  13th November – ‘Sharing their passion’

Year 1 – Anthony & Chloe

Year 2 – Evan & Shyiah

Year 3 – Malak & Shukai

Year 4 – Atlanta & Levi

Year 5 – Charlie & Zahara

Year 6 – Yagmur & Taliah

FS2 – Denisa & Lily

Stars of the Week  6th November – ‘Music’

Year 1 – Emanuel M & Taylor

Year 2 – Gideon & Eric

Year 3 – Hanna & Nate

Year 4 – Archy & Dylan

Year 5 – AJ & Naz

Year 6 – Mayson & Gabriel

FS2 – Sevval & Sajid

Stars of the Week  16th October – ‘Improved Fitness – PE’

Year 1 – Emanuel & Neona

Year 2 – Vanessa & Alyssa

Year 3 – Faye & Kaiya

Year 4 – Lucas G & Callum

Year 5 – Kianna & Zahara

Year 6 – Olivia & Tina

FS2 – Jason & Theo

Stars of the Week  9th October – ‘Independent Learning’

Year 1 – Dominic & Mariam

Year 2 – Kaamila

Year 3 – Karen & Lydia

Year 4 – Tahmid & Summer R

Year 5 – Jessica & Tyler

Year 6 – Alisha & Emre

FS2 – Isabella & Asmaa

Stars of the Week  2nd October – ‘Maths’

Year 1 – Maeve & Ezra

Year 2 – Evan & James T

Year 3 – Nate & Vladyslav

Year 4 – Ramsy & Nevan

Year 5 – Rida & Kristian

Year 6 – Daniela & Noor

FS2 – Connor M & Saim

Here at The New North Academy we enjoy celebrating our children’s achievements, and each week classes identify one child to be the ‘Star of the Week.’ The reason for their stardom can vary from one week to the next – so one week it could be for those who are shining in one of our whole school Values and another week it might be for those who have shown great learning in a subject area. We find that this really helps to motivate children – who enjoy having their photo displayed on the special Stars of the Week display board outside of the main hall.